Who we are 

We are Zedaar Group Limited trading as Zedaar Policy Expert. Zedaar Group Liited is a limited company registered in England whose company registration number is: 11943498. We are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. FCA Number 842608.

Our website address is: https://zedaarpolicyexperts.co.uk.

Our Data Protection Officer contact details are:

Mr Zubair Rehman, 218 Harehills Lane, Leeds, West Yorkshire, LS8 5DH.

Phone number: +44 113 320 3955

Email address: Info@zedaarpolicyexperts.co.uk

If you have any queries or requests concerning your personal information or how we process it, please contact us either via the Data Protection Officer

Our regulator

Zedaar Policy Experts is an appointed representative of Lets Compare Ltd, who are authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. The firm reference number for Zedaar Group Limited is 842608 . The firm reference number for Lets Compare Ltd is 611232. You may check this on the FCA’s register by visiting the FCA website, www.fca.org.uk or by contacting the FCA helpline on 0800 111 6768.

 

What personal data we collect and why we collect it 

We’re committed to collecting and using personal information in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Wherever we collect or use this information, we’ll make sure we do this for a valid legal reason. This will be for at least one of the following purposes:

  • to arrange, underwrite or manage our products, or handle claims in accordance with their terms
  • to meet responsibilities we have to our regulators, tax officials, law enforcement, or otherwise meet our legal responsibilities
  • to operate and improve our products and services and keep people informed about our products and services or for any other purposes we identify as relevant to further our business interests but never at the expense of your privacy rights (we refer to these activities as our legitimate interests)
  • where we have obtained appropriate consents to collect or use your personal information for a particular purpose

We can only collect and use sensitive personal information in limited circumstances, where we’ve obtained your explicit consent, where we need this information to arrange, underwrite or manage our products or to handle claims, or where we have another legal basis for doing so as explained in this privacy policy.

You can find more information about when and why we use personal information in other parts of this privacy policy, as well as the notices we provide when we collect information from you. If you would like to know more about the legal reasons or legitimate interests that apply to a particular way in which we use personal information you can contact us at any time. 

Using personal information to create profiles and create better products

From time to time Your Personal Data will be shared with:

Insurance providers

Third parties who we believe will be able to assist us with your enquiry or application, or who are able to support your needs as identified. These third parties will include but may not be limited to, our Compliance Advisers, Product specialists, estate agents, providers of legal services such as estate planners, conveyancing, surveyors and valuers (in each case where we believe this to be required due to your circumstances).

In each case, your Personal Data will only be shared for the purposes set out in this customer privacy notice, i.e. to progress your insurance enquiry and to provide you with our professional services.

Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages: it is shared to ensure we can adequately fulfil our responsibilities to you, and as otherwise set out in this Customer Privacy Notice.

We do not envisage that the performance by us of our service will involve Your Personal Data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. 

Media

 If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website. 

Contact forms

 When you contact us via a contact form, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, phone number and email address. 

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. 

Cookies 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day. 

Embedded content from other websites  

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. 

Third Party Services

This Privacy Policy does not address, and we are not responsible for, the privacy, information or other practices of any third parties, including any third party operating any site or service to which Zedaar Group Limited link.  The inclusion of a link on Zedaar Group Limited does not imply endorsement of the linked site or service by us or by our group companies. 

Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, usage and disclosure policies and practices (including the information security practices) of other organisations, such as Facebook®, Twitter®, Apple®, Google®, Microsoft®, or any other app developer, app provider, social media platform provider, operating system provider, wireless service provider or electronic device manufacturer, including any Personal Information you disclose to other organisations through or in connection with Zedaar Group Limited.

 How long we retain your data 

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue. 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information. 

What rights you have over your data 

You have legal rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal information. Read below to learn more about each right you may have.

We may ask you for proof of identity when making a request to exercise any of these rights. We do this to ensure we only disclose information where we know we’re dealing with the right individual.

We’ll not ask for a fee, unless we think your request is unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Where a fee is necessary, we’ll inform you before proceeding with your request.

We aim to respond to all valid requests within one month. It may however take us longer if the request is particularly complicated or you have made several requests. We’ll always let you know if we think a response will take longer than one month. To speed up our response, we may ask you to provide more detail about what you want to receive or are concerned about. 

We may not always be able to do what you have asked, for example if it would impact the duty of confidentiality we owe to others, or if we’re otherwise legally entitled to deal with the request in a different way.

Accessing personal information

You can ask us to:

  • confirm whether or not we have and are using your personal information
  • get a copy of your personal information

Withdrawing consent

Where we’ve asked for your consent to use your personal information, you’ll always have the right to withdraw such consent. Please contact us if you want to do this. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products and services to you. If this is the case, we’ll tell you at the time you ask to withdraw your consent.

Correcting / erasing personal information

You can ask us to:

  • correct any information about you which is incorrect. We’ll be happy to correct such information but will need to verify the accuracy of it first
  • erase your personal information if you think we no longer need to use it for the purpose we collected it from you
  • erase your personal information if you have either withdrawn your consent to us using your information (if we originally asked for your consent to use your information), or exercised your right to object to further legitimate use of your information, where we have used it unlawfully or where we’re subject to a legal obligation to erase your personal information

We may not always be able to comply with your request, for example, if we need to keep using your personal information in order to comply with our legal obligation or where we need to use it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Restricting our use of personal information

You can ask us to restrict our use of your personal information in certain circumstances, for example, where:

  • you think the information is inaccurate and we need to verify it
  • our use of your personal information is not lawful but you do not want us to erase it
  • the information is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected but we need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
  • you have objected to our use of your personal information but we still need to verify if we have overriding grounds to use it

We can continue to use your personal information following a request for restriction if we have your consent to use it; or you need to use it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims, or we need to use it to protect the rights of another individual or a company.

Objecting to use of personal information

You can object to any use of your personal information which we have justified on the basis of our legitimate interest, if you believe your fundamental rights and freedoms to data protection outweigh our legitimate interest in using the information. If you raise an objection, we may continue to use the personal information if we can demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate interests to use the information.

You can also object to use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes. We explain in the marketing section of this privacy policy more about our approach to direct marketing and how you can easily manage your marketing preferences.

 

Complaints

Zedaar Group Limited will be more than happy to help you should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. Under data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data. A complaint can be made to the ICO via their website: ico.org.uk or through their helpline: 0303 123 1113.